Welcome to PS94!

Welcome to PS 94! Take an active part in your child's school. Many events going on this month - Parent Workshops, Special Assemblies and much more . . . School Closed Monday, February 8th for Lunar New Year and Monday, February 15th to Friday, February 19th for Mid-Winter Recess. Please check our calendar for more information.


*Lunar New Year Monday, February 8th - School Closed

*Mid-Winter Recess Monday, February 15th to Friday, February 19th - School Closed 

*Spring Book Fair Monday, February 29th to Friday, March 4th

*Parent Teacher Conference Thursday, March 3rd from 12:40pm to 2:20pm and 4:30pm to 7:30pm

MMCC - Save the Date
  • February 8th – Family Zumba 3PM-5PM
  •  February 12th - Sweet Heart Dance (Children Only) 3PM-5PM
  • February 15th – Family Game Night 3PM-5PM
  • March 2nd- Summer Camp Applications will be available by INVITATION ONLY! 5:30 PM
  • March 3rd – Parent Teacher Conference. Summer Camp Applications will be made available to ALL P.S. 94 Families. (After School Closed)
  • March 22nd – Spelling Bee (Parents of Participating Children Only) 3:15PM
  • April 1st – Family Day Celebration 3PM-5PM
  • April 25th to April 29th – Spring Break (After School Closed)
  • May 12th - Parent Teacher Conference (After School Closed)
  • May 20th – Summer Camp Mandatory Orientation (Only Parents of Accepted Students) 5PM
  • May 26th – Spring Show 3rd-5th Grade 4PM
  • June 14th – Half Day Dismissal (After School Closed)
  • June 17th LAST DAY OF PROGRAM

A Message From the Principal . . .

Dear Parents/Guardians,
We are approaching our 100th day of school.  Students, who have not made adequate progress thus far this year, will be receiving “Promotion in Doubt” letters during the month of February.  It is critical that you take the time to meet with your child’s teacher in February and March if you receive one of these letters.  Please continue to stress the importance of school to your child.  The elementary school years are critical to their future success in middle school, high school and beyond.
Please monitor how much your child is reading each evening independently.  He/she must read every night as part of their homework assignment.   Parent Teacher Conferences will be held on Thursday, March 3rd from 12:40pm – 2:20pm and 4:30pm – 7:30pm.  Please plan your schedules accordingly.  Please continue to work with us in supporting your child’s education experience so that he/she will be successful!

Contact Information: It is critical that we maintain current phone numbers and addresses for all our students.  If your contact information changes, please visit the Main Building main office to update the information.

September 2015 to December 2015

Grade K   Grade 1  Grade 2

K-105A
Jose Santana
Melanie Arevalo
Mary Ekpo
Wilmer Sinchi

K-113A

Kidiatou Kante
Edward Rodriguez

K-115A
Jacob Lugo
Mahleej Shahzad

K-118A
Etim Akaduh
Jennifer N. Vanegas
Elana Caraballo
Fatoumata Kante
Oliver Martinez
James Pomavilla

K-120A
Joanna Maquial

K-122A
Nazaria Broadmax
Skylee Smith
MD Nafiz Farhad

K-203A
Lia Reyes

K-215A
Emily Rosado
Emily Perez
Shuhag Purkaysta 


1-213A

Alex Torres
Andy Maldonado

1-216A
Ariana Acosta
Leonne Velasquez
Valeria Miranda
Jessica R. Mantilla

1-218A
Zeenat Sheeri
Nana Lee Toure
Kevin Tepoz
Julissa Hernandez
Matthew Hernandez

1-220A
Emely Cuzco
Amanda Paulino

1-313A
George Alvarez
Wasima Zaman
Farjan Fahim

1-318A
Hadder Almanzar
Oumousalma Diakite
Jorge Hidalgo Jr
Michael Ortega
Daniel Patino

1-320A
Joel Cruz



2-202M

Christine Goddard
Alexis Mena
Brandon Browne

2-209M
Raisa Alam
Eden James

2-215M
Justin Howard
Emily Zamora
Sariyah Mitchell
Carmine Reyes

2-219M
Nathaniel Alvarez
Krystal Hernandez
Jaidin Mendez

2-261M
Brandon Velez
Milton Ferrera
Lorenzo Sosa

2-315A
Sameera Mamun

2-316A
Jarif Ahnaf
Aby Sylla
Marlie Hutchinson
Carol Maldonado
Nehemiah Nicholas
Sadia Saba

2-322A
Edwin C. Aquino
Braylin E. Hernandez
Winner Martinez
Diego C. Diaz
Vinicio Gonzalez


     
 Grade 3  Grade 4  Grade 5 

              
3-217
Ernie G. Adorno
Dontae Byfield

3-301

Haaris Bemat
Maggie Chen
Tasfiah Chowdhury
Sara Gandaho
Alexandra Guadeloupe
Waniya Khan
Osmar Mendez
Sayed Musa
Salwa Sheth

3-302
Asraf Abdulai
Fatin Hossain
David Marcos

3-303
Sarah Herbert

3-307
Shouvik Das
Tasmina Rahman
Nikolai Riviere
David Tavarez

3-313
Richard Lin
Oishik Chowdhury

3-315
Carlos Silfa
Alex Read

3-319
Henessy Rodriguez
Kevin Adames
Elizabeth Guzman
Kojo Bondzie
Eva Thomas
Mikhail Riviere
Aniya Canty
Denise R. Mantilla
Sheikh Wajed
Liva Hassan


4-201M

Yasmin Rivera
Samya Stephenson

4-305
Rima Sharhan
Ariel Acosta
Mysha Akther
Sakina Akther
Yoselin Tzic
Jaquelin Tapia
Fatoumata Sall
Al A. Muhid
Lourdes C. Pastor
Abu Raihan

4-407
Savannah Alvarez
Joseph Ekpo
Starasia Goddard
Elany Hernandez
Johir MD Imam
Kiara Robinson
Sade Siriboe

4-409
Abdullah Zidan
Mei Ling Chen
Antwon Ellis
Skai Harris
Bethzy Inga
Kevin Sanchez

4-413
Ashley T. Bernard
Wendy R. Aguilar
Angel A. Brito
Stephanie Sinchi
Jerry Zhu
Tabassum Hossain
Yaelis Rivas
Kiara Sturdivant

4-415
Kenneth Cintron

4-417
Brian Puma
Ariana Colon
Ammaar Degia
Kareena Lal
Justin Martinez

4-419
Haniel Abreu
Jimmy Barbecho
Adriana Gonsalves
Yusuf Lakhi


5-401

Cari Fields
Tawhidul Islam
Hasana Barry
Jeliffer Garcia

5-402
Brian Romero
Malikiha Canaan
Ashlyn Casilla
Luis Espinal
Gabriel Guerrero
Noah Hernandez
Herman Martinez
Emily Niola

5-403
Pa Biran Njie
Mohmed Bemat
Emma Perez
Jennifer Tenempaguay
Carmelo Romero
Mariam Harun

5-405
Ranniel Jimenez
Justin Saldivar
Candida M. Castillo
Lisette Suquilanda
Mariam Shahzad

5-420
Zairalis Aquino
Farhan Bishal
Aamir Shaikh
Jerry Llivisaca

5-421
Lawrence Oheneasa
George Perez

5-423
Quddus A. Abdulai
Alhouseiny Barry
Swopnil Das
Faith Fidele
Odalis Mendez
Brian Ruiz


Reminders

         
    School Hours 
Monday to Friday
Grade Kindergarten: 8:00am to 2:00pm
Grade 1: 8:00am to 2:10pm
Grade 2: 8:00am to 2:15pm
Grades 3, 4, 5: 8:00am to 2:20pm
   


Half - Day Dismissal 
 
Grade Kindergarten: 10:45am 
Grade 1: 10:50am
Grade 2: 10:55am 
Grades 3, 4, 5: 11:00am


   
     
 
  Main Building Office Hours
8:30am to 2:00pm
2:45pm to 3:30pm
Monday to Friday
  Annex Office Hours
8:30am to 2:00pm
Monday to Friday
 
         
 
Breakfast Program Hours
7:15am to 7:45am 
Monday to Friday 
Main Building 
Annex
 




How Can I Help My Child Be Successful in School

1. Read EVERYDAY!  You can read to your child or have your child read to you . . . either way . . . READ!

2. Create a consistent after school routine.  Help your child study and complete their homework.

3. Be POSITIVE!  Always speak positively about school and learning.

4. Encourage! Give your child the opportunity to excel in all areas of their academics.

5. Be sure that your child is getting plenty of rest each night and is ready for school each day.

6. Teach your child to be responsible for their actions and to take pride in all they do!

7. Stay INVOLVED! Make it a point to ask your child about their day.

8. Communicate . . . Please know that you can contact PS 94 with any questions or concerns.


The NYCDOE Calendar for 2015 - 2016 Academic School Year
is now available on the DOE website.

Click here: Calendar


Box Tops for Education

Get "free money" for PS 94! By cutting out the box tops on the products you already purchase, you can support our school at no cost! Each box top is worth 10 cents! The tops add up quickly and helps us to purchase additional items for our students and teachers.

Visit www.btfe.com for more information and a list of products that have these coupons.


SCHOOL UNIFORMS FOR ALL STUDENTS
Grades K - 3: White Shirt or Blouse / Navy Pants or Skirt
Grades 4 - 5: Maroon or Navy Shirt or Blouse / Navy Pants or Skirt

GYM UNIFORM FOR ALL STUDENTS
All Grades: White T-Shirt / Navy Pants / Sneakers

Order forms available in September - Room 105

Friday, February 5
CASA
2:30pm to 4:30pm
STEP Team
2:30pm to 4:30pm
Auditorium Main
Sunday, February 7
Super Bowl Sunday
Which team are you cheering for?


Monday, February 8
SCHOOL CLOSED
Lunar New Year
The Year of the Monkey
SCHOOL CLOSED
Tuesday, February 9
Parent Workshop
Parent Workshop
Topic: Sight Word Games
Time:
 2:30pm to 3:30pm
Location: Library Main Building
CASA
2:30pm to 4:30pm
Wednesday, February 10
Library After School
2:20pm to 3:20pm
Library, Main Building
Boy Scouts
2:20pm to 4:00pm
MPR, Annex
Title I After School Program
2:30pm to 4:30pm
Title III After School Program
2:30pm to 4:30pm
STEP Team
2:30pm to 4:30pm
Auditorium Main
Thursday, February 11
Special Event
Just Dance Special Assembly
Grades 4 and 5
Auditorium MB
Library After School
2:20pm to 3:20pm
Library, Main Building
Title I After School Program
2:30pm to 4:30pm
Title III After School Program
2:30pm to 4:30pm
Friday, February 12
Special Event
SPIRIT DAY
"It's a Love Thing" Day
Wear Red or Pink today.
Show your school spirit!
Lincoln's Birthday

Today, 2/5/2016
High: 39 Low: 27
Partly sunny
14% chance of precipitation.
Tomorrow, 2/6/2016
High: 39 Low: 30
Partly sunny
11% chance of precipitation.